Privacy Policy

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with BeamAndGo and endeavour to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use your individual information where we are legally entitled to do so.

We view protection of your privacy as a very important community principle. We understand clearly that you and your information is one of our most important assets.

Your personal data

Your personal data relates to you as a living individual and you can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in our possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of your personal data on BeamAndGo will be governed and prescribed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Additional guidelines

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent and we only use your information as described in the Privacy Policy.

We store and process your personal information in a secure hosting facility that is protected by physical as well as technological security devices. We use third parties to verify and certify our privacy principles.

If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this way, please do not use the site.